Main navigation
[…] specifically 49 U.S.C. § 5332, as stated in section a,

5. Nondiscrimination on the Basis of Age. The Recipient agrees to comply with
Federal prohibitions against discrimination on the basis of age, including: (1) The Age
Discrimination in Employment Act (ADEA), 29 U.S.C. §§ 621 — 634, which prohibits
discrimination on the basis of age, (2) U.S. Equal Employment Opportunity Commission
(U.S. EEOC) regulations, “Age Discrimination in Employment Act,” 29 C.F.R. part 1625,
which implements the ADEA, (3) The Age Discrimination Act of 1975, as amended, 42
U.S.C. § 6101 et seq., which prohibits discrimination against individuals on the basis of
age in the administration of programs or activities receiving Federal funds, (4) U.S. Health
and Human Services regulations, “Nondiscrimination on the Basis of Age in Programs or
Activities Receiving Federal Financial Assistance,” 45 C.F.R. part 90, which implements
the Age Discrimination Act of 1975, and Federal transit law, specifically 49 U.S.C. § 5332,
as stated in section a,

6. Nondiscrimination on the Basis of Disability. The Recipient agrees to comply with